Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do i have to claim personal injury lawsuit to ssi

I have been getting ssi for several years and during a routine surgery was permanantly deformed and won a lawsuit, do i have to tell ssi about the settlement? must i claim it?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 16
If the amount of money to be awarded from your final judgment (after the appeals, etc.) would disqualify you to receive SSI, then you may want to consider a special needs trust or some other strategy to optimize your situation. I suggest that you contact the Solkoffs (www.solkoff.com) or Scott Wallace (www.floridaelderlaw.com) to help you.

Dennis Phillips, Esq. Florida personal injury & wrongful death plaintiff’s attorney.
Million Dollar Advocates Forum, Mensa, Florida Bar, American Association for Justice, Florida Justice Association, Palm Beach County Justice Association, Broward County Justice Association. Negligence is no "accident" (TM)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 15
There are limits of money that you can receive in addition to SSI but likely your case is far more than these limits and you probably would lose your SSI. I would consult a lawyer who focuses on trusts and find out ways to avoid this situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now