Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have to carry health insurance for my soon to be ex wife, FL divorce law

Do I have any rights? Do I have to carry insurance on myself nameing my soon to be exwife as my beneficiary? We have no minor children, all assests are split, I am paying alimony she has the marital home, and my wife is a radiology technologist. Now she is demanding this be done before she signs the papers. It has been 3 months post mediation of to which she swore and agreed to all terms at that time. Can she add new terms to what she has sworn to in mediation?
How long can this go on? It's been over a year.

Additional information
Yes, I have a lawyer. Actually, my second. My first lawyer did had not attended to my case for approximately 6 months. Upon discovery, I had to hire a new attorney.
Yes, medition papers were, are signed as well as terms were sworn and agreed to by both parties. Her lawyer gets migrain headaches, goes to Paris, cancels meetings and the ex says she's "not signing the divorce papers". Eventhough, my ex filed, my attorney drew up the papers, which does not ary from all tht was sworn upon at mediation. She wants life insurance on me and wants to go over the accounts again. She wants more money. This is the end of a 24 year marriage so, I'm aware that I'll be paying alimony. Clarification; marital home is up for sale, assets from sale to be split. No, she has not worked nor is she actively seeking employment. I'm paying $7,000 a month in alimony to bridge her income of which she has only, alimony. Can this be done, finalized by default by my attorney?
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 18
It sounds like you are not represented by an attorney. You should get one right away, since otherwise you have no input into what is going on and no way to achieve a reasonable result.

From the wording of your question, it appears that no mediation agreement was signed. Is this a dissolution proceeding ? If so, you are not yet divorced, she is still your wife. You don't explain why a 3 month old mediation was not finalized, but until the case is over, parties are able to change their settlement positions. Likewise, you are free to refuse her terms, in which case the court will decide the issue. However, before you know whether agreeing or refusing is in your best interest, you need to know what your best interest is, which means understanding if the courrt would be likely to do more or less.

I presume the purpose of her demand for inisurance is to cover the alimony issue, since if you were to die,otherwise the alimony would stop. Whether alimony is even something that you would be required to pay however is an open question. While Florida does have provisions for alimony in some dissolution cases, whether it is awarded or not depends on all the circumstances and financial particulars of the parties. It may be that her new demands have done you a huge favor, by opening up the mediation agreement allowing you to back away from it also. It sounds like your wife probably has a reasonably good income. How does it compare to yours ? Unless it is a lot less than yours or unless there are some other compelling considerations, it may well be that she is NOT entitled to ANY alimony, let alone insurance on your life.

The speed or lack of it of the proceeding is likewise not within your control if you are not represented by an attorney. If your wife is the moving party, that leaves her pretty much in control of how the case moves, and clearly she will do what is in her best interest, not yours. It may be that you should file a counter-petition. It may be that you should refuse to pay alimony. Is there equity in the marital home ? If so, why is she getting it ? Are you getting anything ?

You do have rights - IF you assert them. However, there is a legal maxim "He who sleeps on his rights loses them". Currently you are riding in the back seat and your wife is driving. Unless you take control of asserting your rights, no one else will.

Do yourself a favor - consult a qualified local family law attorney.
4 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now