Do I have to be present for a motion to compel hearing under FL civil procedure
Orange City, FL
Viewed 520 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
Motion to compel a phone depostion.:
amotion compelling me to phone deposition has been ordered for me for the repo of my vehicle in 2007. The attorney is well aware that I Cannot pay for it and will not let up. I do not understand why he has nt file for a judgement like my other creditors. Do i have to attend? What happens if I do not attend? Please advise. Thank lyou
Additional information
Please note I am not able to file for bankruptcy until June of 09. I do not have the financial means of paying these debts as they happened at a critical time when my ex-spouse was incarcerated. His salary was gone and i was left to deal with all the bills/debts. I have not been able to financially recuperate from this ordeal. Answers (1)Daren L Rubenfeld
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
A motion to compel is a pleading filed in the court. A hearing on the motion will be set before the judge in the collection matter. If you want to defend the motion you must appear in court. If you do not appear, or if you lose the hearing, you must appear for the deposition. If you do not appear for the deposition, the attorney may file a motion for sanctions. Upon losing the motion for sanctions you may be fined, held in contempt of court and even jailed.
|