do i have to be notifed by mail about payment arangements or can a lawyer call me at work

if someone says they are going to sue me can there lawyer call me about payment arangements without sending something in the mail first - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles Kenneth Norris

Charles Kenneth Norris

Contributor Level 4
Yes, if you do not have a lawyer, another lawyer can call you directly, unless you say otherwise. If the lawyer is collecticng a debt, he/she may be subject to the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. If you dispute the debt, you should send a letter to the lawyer indicating that you dispute the debt and demand validation. You should keep copies of everything you receive or send, and possibly keep a diary of all telephone calls. The lawyer does not have to send you anything at first, but you can tell the lawyer, that you would prefer all contact to be in writing.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.