| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I have to be in court on the day my uncontested divorce?
Watertown, MA
Viewed 39 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
Do I have to appear in court for my uncontested divorce?
Answers (3)Nancy M Von Kittlitz
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do have to appear so that the judge can verify that you are the one that signed the agreement and to review the agreement with you and asked you some related questions.
Phil A. Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do need to appear, unless you filed a motion asking the court to waive your appearance. Whether this motion will be allowed will depend on a number of factors and is something that should be considered before filing the papers. The motion and papers would want to have responses to all of the questions that the judge will inquire about. So long as there are not any complicated issues related to the distribution of the marital assets or children, the motion has a better chance of being allowed. Contact the clerk's office, as they may be able to offer some insight or direction about filing the motion now to be heard the same day.
DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues. Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Phil is correct and Nancy is wrong.
You do need to be accessible in case something goes wrong. The better posture is to be there.
Back to Search Results
Next question: can my son move my belongs with in my house without permission Previous question: what type of lawyer do i get |