Attorney answers (2)
If you are over 18 years old and refuse to answer the census questions you can be fined up to $100. 13 U.S.C. sec. 221(a).
If you knowingly give a false answer to a census question you can be fined $500. 13 U.S.C. sec. 221(b). You do not have to answer questions that ask about your religious beliefs or membership in a religious body. 13 U.S.C. sec. 221(c). 39 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
Reputation Level 20
Answered over 2 years ago.
State, Local, and Municipal Law Attorney in Chicago, IL.
""In addition to collecting population data for the purposes of accurately apportioning congressional districts, the federal government uses census data, among other reasons, to determine:
* The allocation of federal funding for education programs in states and communities. * National social and health statistics used by a variety of agencies for policy purposes. * The allocation of federal dollars for law enforcement, federal highway projects, aid to farmers and many other federally financed activities and programs. * A wide variety of economic statistics that become the basis of the nation's economic policies. "" Source(s): http://www.thisnation.com/question/022. Good luck. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. 44 people marked this answer as good
Other answers (3)
easycz52
Answered by a user, almost 2 years ago.
Just print this out and give it to the worker or send it in with the form.
DECLARATION I hereby affirm that the provisions of Title 13 requiring me to disclose my race, personal financial data, birth date, or any other personal, private information to the Bureau of the Census, an agency of the United States government, constitutes an unreasonable and unwarranted search of my person, house, papers, and/or effects; and a governmental invasion of the sanctity of my home and the privacies of life. As such, these provisions violate the Fourth Amendment of the US Constitution, and are thus wholly void and I am not bound to obey them. I have completed only those sections of the Census form, or will answer questions, pertaining to that which is constitutionally mandated and actually enumerated in the US Constitution, as follows: 1. The actual number of people living at the address printed on the form, excluding untaxed Native Americans; 2. Age of each person in accordance with US Const. Amendment XIV, Section 2 3. Sex of each person, in accordance with US Const. Amendment XIV, Section 2. I have thus fulfilled my obligation to the attainment of the actual enumeration of the populace of the United States. Any fine or other sanction that is levied by any office or organization stemming from the unconstitutional provisions of Title 13 in connection with my response to this or any other Census-related questioning will be challenged in a court of law. Further: on March 28, 2000, US District Judge Melinda Harmon granted a temporary restraining order against prosecution of any American who chooses not to answer questions other than the number of people living at their address. The general rule is that an unconstitutional statute, though having the form and name of law, is in reality no law, but is wholly void. Unconstitutional law bears no power to enforce, it purports to settle as if it never existed, for unconstitutionality dates from the enactment of such a law, and not such time as branded in an open court of law. It confers no rights; it imposes no duties; affords no protection; it creates no office; it is in legal contemplation, as inoperative as though it had never been passed. No courts are bound to uphold it and no persons are bound to obey it. (Source: 16 Am Jur 256.) 96 people marked this answer as good
sjintheknow
Answered by a user, almost 2 years ago.
Judge Melinda Harmon reversed her decision and sided with the Census Bureau on June 19, 2000. Please check your facts before you have people using this incorrect information and making a stand on a legal point that is not true. She said that the Bureau needed to gather information and the 10 year census was a way to do this information gathering.
I do not want to answer these questions I believe they are a privacy issue. However, I do not want to have a fine either. The Democrats who are in power ask more questions on the Census than Republicans. Remember this when you vote in November 2010. 53 people marked this answer as good
mntbirdseed
Answered by a user, about 2 years ago.
Title 13
Sec. 221. Refusal or neglect to answer questions; false answers (a) Whoever, being over eighteen years of age refuses or willfully neglects, when requested by the Secretary, or by any other authorized officer or employee of the Department of Commerce or bureau or agency thereof acting under the instructions of the Secretary or authorized officer, to answer, to the best of his knowledge, any of the questions on any schedule submitted to him in connection with any census or survey provided for by subchapters I, II, IV, and V of chapter 5 of this title, applying to himself or to the family to which he belongs or is related, or to the farm or farms of which he or his family is the occupant, shall be fined not more than $100. (b) Whoever, when answering questions described in subsection (a) of this section, and under the conditions or circumstances described in such subsection, willfully gives any answer that is false, shall be fined not more than $500. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no person shall be compelled to disclose information relative to his religious beliefs or to membership in a religious body. 19 people marked this answer as good
Find Ethics Lawyers |