Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do i have to pay bill?

i ased local us cell rep. to figure my last 3 monthes min..to see average on lowering plan from 1000 anytime free nites and weekends to lower package..they called customer service..they did figures and said i used 390..or under on 1000 min plan..to lower would be smart..so i did and got a 516.00 dollar bill...i was not told nites and weekends were not included and it was not figured in on usage..the rep admits the mistake was theirs ,,but us cellular will not adjust bill...help..

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
While the company should have done a better job explaining to you what was and was not included in your plan, if you were provided with the written terms of your plan, including what was and was not included, and didn't read it or didn't understand it, I don't see how you wouldn't be responsible.

I suppose if the company specifically misrepresented to you that nights and weekends were included, when they were not (that doesn't seem to be the case from the facts you present), you would have a case, but the company just putting you on a plan bad for your calling habits and your failure to monitor your calling doesn't rise to a cause of action.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now