Do I have the right to retrieve a document that I have a copyright for, that that is on someone elses computer?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Identity Theft
Flag as objectionable
I wrote a book, sent it to the library of congress for the copyright, I put more work into the the book since recieving the copyright and feel it is the best version of what I created. My ex-girlfriend and mother of my beautiful 9 year old daughter, will not give it to me. What can I legally do? I just found out earlier this week that she also has 6 credit card in my daughters name that are all maxed out and in collection.
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you have the right to your personal property. You can sue her for "conversion," wrongful withholding, of this computer file if she won't give it back to you.
Re: your ex's theft of your daughter's identity, as your daughter's guardian, you can report this to law enforcement, and also take steps for a fraud alert to be placed with one of the credit bureaus for your daughter to prevent other accounts being opened in her name. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |