Do I have the right to have all documentation sent to me regarding an account in collections from 2-3 years ago?

Following the example of my partner, I am trying to repair my credit. However, he is going through a lawyer's office, and I am trying to save money and do it on my own. I followed some instructions given to him and proceeded to contact one particular collection agency to have them send me a copy of all documentation regarding my account. The lady said they could only give such documents to the company who placed the account in collections and could only send me a notice of the balance and settlement offer. She then hung up on me.
Additional information
I was also informed that a judgment had been submitted on the account. Does that affect whether or not I am able to get it taken off my credit and whether or not I can receive documents regarding my account?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The short answer is yes you do have the right. However you mentioned a judgement and that will be difficult to deal with and you will need to consult with a lawyer locally about getting that satisfied and the judgemnt dismissed or vacated.

Start keeping a log of all calls and letters, and demand in writing all communications from creditors is in writing.

Do not give them any personal information because that is how collectors decide on which accounts to sue.

I do not practice in your state and you will need to consult with a local lawyer for protection under your state law.
I have pasted a link to the FDPCA to help you with your federal rights;

http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf

Good Luck
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Construction / Development Resources