Do I have the right to get experience letter from my previous employer, as per US law?

Asked over 2 years ago - Alpharetta, GA

As a supporting doc to my Green Card application, I need experience letter from my previous employer mentioning my last role served with them and also stating my skill set, tasks performed and responsibilities.
My previous employer has denied to provide such a letter. Is there a US law that provides me the right to get an experience letter with aforementioned details?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . There is no law which requires an employer to verify past employment. Many employers will refuse to do so, especially when they know that they had unlawfully employed the employee to begin with. When an employer refuses to provide a letter confirming employment it is sometimes an option to obtain an affidavit from a co-worker employed at the same time was you who has personal knowledge of your prior employment and duties performed. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for case specific advice.

    -----------
    Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney
    Devore Law Group, P.A.
    2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
    Telephone: (561) 478-5353
    Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
    Skype: jeffrey.a.devore
    email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com
    web: www.devorelawgroup.com

  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No, no law can require that they write a letter.

    What kind of visa did you have when you worked for them?

    Perhaps there is something in the visa papers that may help.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, your employer has no legal obligation to provide you with a letter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,237 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,237 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering