legal advice
for $99.

Avvo Instant
Talk to a lawyer

Do I have the right to flee out of my parents?

I'm 20 years old. My parents force me to change college and to graduate and I can't seem to get it done. Do I have the right as being a 20 years old son to flee from them? and get a job with some college?

Salt Lake City, UT -

Attorney Answers (2)

Leonard E McGee

Leonard E McGee

Personal Injury Lawyer - Sandy, UT

As a 20 yr old in Utah, you are considered to be an adult. You might, however, consider the advice of your parents and get college completed.

Sponsored Listing
Lee Alan Thompson

Lee Alan Thompson

Child Custody Lawyer - Lancaster, OH


Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.