Do I have the right to file a law suite against a company that ows me money?VA

I have a telecommunications company and I recently provided services to One of the world's largest communications company. They ran a bill up to $40,000 and they have not paid it yet. The delay in payment has caused my company to lose our supplier which we owed the money to and other customers whom I cannot provide services any more, because I have lost my supplier. All together I have lost millions of dollars in revenue from all the customers I have lost. Do I have a case to sue this big company for damages and revenue Loss? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I am not sure about all your consequential damages but you certainbly have the right to sue for the $40,000 unless you signed some sort of contract that provides for arbitration or other form of dispute resolution.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard