Do I have the right to cancel my service contract and perhaps request compensation for damages?
Virginia
Viewed 38 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I signed a contract with a tutoring service for my son only to find out that the $40/hour I was paying for was actually $40/50 min. I was not told of this. Also, they claimed that their teachers were competent of all school material and they would be able to help my son with anything. On several occasions, the tutors have been unable to help my son solve many math and physics problems (even on the SAT), and would usually just waste time by giving excuse after excuse saying they had not seen this material since high school and such. My son has even corrected the tutors many times. I feel that their service has been unsatisfactory and is perhaps a breach in contract and fraud, given that they had claimed 2 hours is a session but in practice it is 1 hour and 40 minutes (overtime, the 20 minutes being spared is money spared), and that the teachers there are competent of all school material including SAT (which they are not), they had even claimed some of the teachers there attended Harvard and Yale. I could have payed monthly, but they offered 20 bonus hours if I payed all at once...$8000. The contract is very plain, it only states how much is being given by the consumer, hours signed up for, a few rules regarding attendance, and that contracts are not able to be canceled. However, I have asked the director and she has said that they DO have a refund policy and its that I have to pay $54/every hour my son has used up till this point. She has also been acting very suspiciously by changing her word and saying they can't refund our money, directing us to other program managers, and avoiding phone calls. She is even encouraging my son to attend the tutoring sessions more because "he might start to like it". I feel that we CAN cancel the contract but she wants us to waste more hours so that we can pay them more. Help!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Virginia |