Expert Advice When You Need It Most

DO I have the right to be a part of my kids education if i have joint non custodial custody?

MY sister wont let me see or be a part of my kids education what can i do she has had them for 3 years and i have tried to get their fathers served but i cant find them one is in another country what can i do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
Unless there is an order prohibiting you contact with your children there is no reason why you should not be permitted to see your children. As I do not have much facts of your case I can only speak in general terms and suggest that you immediately go to Family Court and file a petition for custody.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now