Do I have the right to ask the HOA where my son committed an act of vandalism not to publish our names in meeting minutes?

Asked almost 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

My son and some other boys were caught committing an act of vandalism at our neighborhood pool. The Board of directors has decided not to file criminal charges, as long as the boys pay for the damage, complete supervised community service, receive counseling from the local police, and submit a letter of apology. All of the parents agreed with the board's decision and the boys must appear before the board during a meeting on May 1. The meeting notes, including the names of those attending, are published and sent to the homeowners in the neighborhood. Since they are all underage, can we ask not to have the boy's, or our, names published? Additionally, can we request a security camera photo of our son be removed from the neighborhood website?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You can ask whatever you want. The HOA guidelines will control here.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more

Related Topics

Homeowners' association

In many condominiums, subdivisions and other planned communities, an HOA maintains common property and sets rules limiting what owners can do on their property.

Criminal charges for vandalism

Vandalism is the destruction or damage of property without permission of the owner. Examples of vandalism are graffiti, puncturing tires, and breaking windows.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,038 answers this week

3,732 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,038 answers this week

3,732 attorneys answering