Do I have the option of keeping my ex on myhealth insurance after I remarry?

I've been divorced for almost a year and I am getting ready to remarry. I was ordered to carry my ex on my health insurance until I remarry. Is there a law stating I can't carry him after I've gotten remarried? My husband to be has health insurance so doesn't really need to be added to my policy but we would like to be added to each others policies as a form of secondary insurance. My ex is asking me to keep him on my plan seeing my future husband doesn't "need" to be on my policy as he has his own........
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Contributor Level 4
You should check the language of the court order to determine what it says with regard to maintaining health insurance for your husband after your remarriage. If it is not clear you should consult with an attorney.
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
Usually the agreement has language regarding this. If the order says it ends when you remarry, then you do not have to carry him.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard