do I have the ability to seek damages and are there lawyers who take libel cases on a pro bono basis?

I was once my college radio stations manager back in 1993, recently on the colleges website under historical archives, there is an article that says I allegedly embezzled funds from the station. My name is not mentioned but its clear from the dates listed in this historical document to the dates on my resume who they are talking about. This is in Wisconsin. I have yet to ask them to take it down. No legal tribunal or any legal action was taken by the school over this alleged act, and this false portrayal of me makes me think if a background search is done, and I have easily come across this info, so can someone else. And can hurt me from future employment opportunities.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
You can try to find a pro bono attorney but this really sounds somwhat obscure for a libel case based on the facts. Since your name is not mentioned, I fail to see the point of dredging up an ancient allegation from 1993 and putting it in a public forum, a Court of law. I suppose a background search is a legitimate concern but even so this sounds like a stretch based on your facts.
2 0
Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Christopher W. Vaughn-Martel

Contributor Level 7
Libel cases are very difficult, and can often cause the defamatory statement to be made more public than it would have been had sleeping dogs been allowed to lie.

The fact that it does not mention you by name is not fatal to any potential case, IF people in the community would reasonably know who it was talking about. The other problem is the word 'allegedly'. It sounds as though they are simply stating that you were alleged to have embezzled funds, not that you did embezzle funds. If such allegations were made at the time, then "truth" would be an acceptable defense to your claim of defamation.

It may simply be worth retaining an attorney to prepare a cease and desist letter to the radio station indicating that you find it defamatory and that it should be removed or you will consider bringing a suit for defamation.

Please don't hesitate to contact me if you would like to schedule a consultation here at my office.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.