Do I have the "emancipation" option or because this was a court ordered agreement in which they both signed am I not involved?
Massachusetts
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my parents entered into a court ordered agreement that states that my father must pay child support until i graduate from college (may of 2011). Now my father wants me to become emancipated from my mother, even though i am a full time student and still live with her during the summer and on holidays. He wants to do this so that he doesn't have to pay her the money but instead he and I can sent up arrangements that the money will be given to me and she will be taken out of the process. My mother is under the assumption that because I was in no way involved in the signing of the agreement I have nothing to do with it and he personally would have to take her into court to change anything about the agreement.
Answers (2)Phil A. Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
This is a matter between your mother and father. You do not get a say in whether or not you are emancipated. The separation agreement will likely set forth what is considered emancipation for child support, and if you are in college and still living at home during vacation and holidays, then you are likely not emancipated. Your father needs to bring your mother to court if he thinks the order needs to be changed.
DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues. Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I Agree and this is something that should involve your father and not you. Your involvement can be a recipe of disaster. Your father should seek legal advice.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Will I be liable? Previous question: Can I get a free consultation on an Employment Legal matter? |