do i have rights to have the landlord hire a mold specialist after a major water leak that has yet to be fixed

commercial lease: do i have rights to have the landlord hire a mold specialist after a major water leak that has yet to be fixed? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Anthony D Thompson

Anthony D Thompson

Contributor Level 4
Absolutely. While you cannot force the landlord to get an inspection it would behoove you to request one because a denial would look very bad for him/her down the road especially if you experience allergic symptoms.

In any event you want to have an industrial hygienist come out an inspect the property.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard