Do I have rights after being separated for 7 months?

My husband moved out 7 months ago. Our home is in both of our names. After all tihs time can I change the locks or does he have the right to come back in if he feels like it? I lve in Ma.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Joseph K. Chancellor

Joseph K. Chancellor

Contributor Level 6
Technically he can come and go until you have orders or a divorce judgment saying otherwise. By this time you should have an attorney. I'm happy to meet with you and discuss your options. Give me a call Joseph Chancellor (617) 725-2675
www.chancellorlaw.com
0 0
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
You can change the locks. And if this is a problem and should be a concern, then you need to have the court involved. It is only then that you can seek the security that you wish.

If you have questions, contact me.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard