Do I have reason to sue for being Fired?

Asked about 5 years ago - Bedminster, NJ

I willingly left a stable job and accepted a position with a very large company for career growth.

I was hired specifically to help support a new customor that this company had won. I'm not sure how my new employer thught it was a gd idea to hire peple for a contract that hadn;t materialized, HOWEVER, after 6 weeks of working from home and getting the run arund about getting to work, I have the feeling that the contract between my employer and their customer may be falling apart.

I'm affraid I may be let go.
Is there anything I can do if I am let go? Aside from collecting unemployment.

Thanks,
PO'd in Bedminster

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Unless you signed an employment contract, I know of no claim which you could raise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,160 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,160 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering