Skip to main content

Do I have privacy rights on my educational records even when I attended public schools?

New Orleans, LA |
Filed under: Privacy law

I attended public school. Do I still have privacy rights on my educational records?


Attorney Answers 1


You still have certain rights.

Look at the attached link for more information.

The answer given here should be considered general in nature and should not be considered legal advice, or that there has been an attorney-client relationship established. It is always suggested to retain the counsel of a lawyer for legal advice specific to your situation.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics