Do I have non-parental custody rights as a girlfriend? How might I be able to solidify a stepparent adoption?

Asked over 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

My boyfriend and his son's mother have constantly fought due to personal issues and regarding their child. She likes to use her son as a weapon, constantly threatening to take him back to another state where her family lives. Not only that, but to this day she tries to alien him saying things like "I hope Daddy gets hit by a bus" and "Daddy is an a**hole". She's beaten her son's father in front of him and harassed him about relinquishing his rights to their child. I'm afraid for this boy's wellbeing and I'd like to know if I have any rights to him since he lives with me and his father on the weekends, and how I might be able to adopt him.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randi Joy Silverman

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not have any separate rights to the child at this point. Also, since the mother is involved with the child, I do not see any possibility of adoption.

    My response is based solely on the limited information contained in the question. It is not meant to substitute... more

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,731 answers this week

3,056 attorneys answering