Do I have legal rights regarding a wrongful termination by someone not authorized to make the decision?

Asked 6 months ago - Jupiter, FL

Recently fired from a non-profit organization for no reason by a newly appointed chairman. No written or verbal notice of misconduct. During the termination discussion, I was yelled at while trying to walk away from an escalating situation, with 4 witnesses. I did not fight the termination at the time. We just discovered the chairman was not qualified to hold the position, and when his credentials were questioned, he resigned. If the chairman was not authorized to hold such a position, and the committee backed him based on the pretense he was qualified, can I request that the decision regarding my termination be re-addressed? Do I have any legal rights in this situation?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert P Garven

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The answer depends on the terms of your employment. That being said, It sounds as if your first step would be to contact the employer (since you apparently wish to return there) and make inquiry before seeking any confrontation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,485 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,485 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering