Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have legal rights?

I have been a 1099 employee for a company for the past nine years with an agreement to be paid biweekly. This agreement was honored up until now. I have not been paid in a month now, all my bills are late and I am facing foreclosure. When I contacted the owner, he said there was just not enough money to pay me and he would see what he could do. So far, nothing. Please let me know what legal recourse I have. Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Send a letter to owner that you demand payment of past due wages by the next regular paydate. If you are not paid then file an action with the local district justice seeking unpaid wages under the PA Wage Collection and Payment Act. You can seek penalties.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now