Do i have grounds to sue.

Asked over 2 years ago - Grand Terrace, CA

from the age 2 to 9 i lived on military base. i was beaten and molested almost everyday by step dad who was chief mp for that same base.i have been to hospital alot also same base alot of broken bones ect... tried to say something twice as a kid teachers ect. but him being the chief, nothing ever went past him. now my mom sued when i was like14 and became a drug attic.basically he was convicte.. my reason is why the military let it go on for so long and not stoping it

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I'm sorry that you went through this. You didn't indicate from the facts as to whether you're within the statute. Call Henry Hudson. His profile is on Avvo. Ask him if he will represent you or advise you as to how to proceed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,106 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,106 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering