Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA
FlagJones & Jones apparent management Co. towed my vehicle from my assign parking spot. Afterwards They verbally told me that they notified me by means of leaving a notice between my door knob and door. Supposedly a wk. prior to April.18 ,2012. Never the less I never receive the notice. There is about 16 other tenants who stay at my complex or neighboring units that was towed up under these similar pretents that day. My question to you am I in my right to sue the management Co. and or the the property ower ? I find it hard to beleive that sliding a piece a paper between a door or door knob is consider giving a tenant a official notices.
There is something wrong with this picture. Why would an apartment management tow the vehicles of its residents from their ASSIGNED spots? I'd suggest you and everyone else similarly situated to file a complaint with your local police department as well as Department of Fair Housing Authority. Sure you can sue if the facts are as you have described.
Before you sue anybody for this towing scam, send both "demand" letters for the amount of the tow. The issue is not whether and how they gave notice, it's that you were parked in your assigned space.
Send the letters to their corporate agent for service of process, which you can look up on the Secretary of State's website. Send it by certified mail, return receipt requested, or by FedEx or by registered email (www.rPost.com). That way they know you're serious and you'll be able to prove receipt. Include a warning that once you sue, the lawsuit becomes a matter of public record, which means it will hurt their credit rating, and specify a firm deadline, 2 or 3 days from receipt of your letter, to comply or you'll have to sue in Small Claims court. If they don't comply by your deadline, follow through and sue. Your letter might also threaten reports to the BBB, Ripoff Report, Yelp, Epinions, and to post this incident on your Facebook page.
Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.
Browse our legal dictionary