Do I have grounds for a libel case?

Asked about 1 year ago - Sherman, TX

I just retired from a state institution after 36 years of service. I gave a 5 month advance notice. There were things that occurred and decisions made in that 5 month period that were affecting the morale of my department. I submitted written messages and had a verbal discussion with my supervisor to express my concerns. Two weeks prior to my departure, my supervisor sent an email stating that '...I had become embittered and that my departure was on a discordant note.' to a company that he was aware had interest in hiring me for consulting or other work. Three days before I left, he forwarded the said message as part of a string of communication to me and others that contained his statement. The statement/his opinion was irrelevant to the subject of his communication.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An opinion is not defamation

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,121 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,121 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering