Do I have grounds for a lawsuit under any labor laws
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 121 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
Earlier this year I was terminated from a job in the state of Florida. Management level job. No performance reviews at all and all good verbal feedback literally up until the day of termination. There was no reprimand, no warning, just all of a sudden replaced by someone with no skills in my field who happened to be a favorite of the leader. Lost a house and family went without income or insurance for a time. No formal contract, but no personnel policies/procedures were followed. I was not given a reason and still to this day do not know why. Job was done well and I was liked and accepted by staff, colleagues, external stakeholders alike. Do I have grounds for a lawsuit?
Answers (2)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Colorado and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Employment is considered “at-will” in most states. That means, absent a contract, you are free to leave and they are free to fire you without reason or notice. Unless you had a contract that required you to have this two week period as paid, they can state that you are fired immediately regardless of what notice you provide. I would recommend you contact a local attorney.
You may have some rights under these policies or implied contract. It is impossible to know without further facts. DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you worked in Florida, you should post this question for Florida. I am licensed in Georgia and practice employment law. However, I cannot advise you on Florida law. You may want to post it as a question from the city where you worked in Florida to obtain the advice of a local attorney.
|