| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I have grounds for a 9th 10th amendment violation civil rights case against the DOD?
Honolulu, HI
Viewed 33 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Civil Rights
Flag as objectionable
I am forced to move to DC or St Louis, while those who live in the lower 48 states in my agency does not have to move, also other DOD agencies employees are not force to move. The agency which I work for is a service sub section for the DOD. The agency see Hawaii as overseas and added my Hawaii time to the time in Japan, which I asked for one year extension and they denied. Many Americans have the right to stay in one place which they want and marriage who they want, and have a family, but I am not allowed due to the DOD Joint Travel Regulations for civilians and it is causing financial hardship and divorce. I asked for the extension for humanitarian reasons and hardship reasons, but they would not listen. Do have any civil rights under the 9th and 10th amendments? Need lawyer.
Additional information
would explain in detail to any lawyer who would take my case. Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I do not see this as a civil rights case for the courts under the 9th and 10th amendments. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.
Good luck to you. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What is a civil right?" God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
Back to Search Results
Next question: what is standard punishment for 2nd degree assult? Previous question: Right to counter sue in small claims |