Do I have doctor/patient confidentiality rights at age 17?

Asked about 1 year ago - Oklahoma City, OK

I have an OBGYN appointment coming up and I want to know if they will tell my parents if i'm pregnant

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Gary L Brooks

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am unaware of any Oklahoma statute that purports to require disclosure of teenage pregnancy to parents. However, the Oklahoma reproductive legal landscape is not favorable to women. Doctors tend to act according to their believes. You should have a discussion with your doctor ahead of time and have a clear understanding. This is particularly true if if abortion may be a possibility.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The reality is that you should tell your parents.

  3. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is really a health law question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,077 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,077 answers this week

2,849 attorneys answering