do I have any rights if somone gave me a gift and is still paying for that gift? Do I have to move out in 30 days?
Santa Ana, CA
Viewed 62 times.
Posted 11 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
A freind at church let me move in a room at here home. she gave me a truck and still is making payments for it. can she take it back? also can see tell me to leave her home I have been living there for almost 3 years and have paid no rent. do I have any rights.
Additional information
I am concered of what to do. Answers (1)Brian T Pedigo
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
That truck is your friend's, not yours. She can take it back any time.
Your friend's home is hers, not yours, so she can tell you to leave at any time. Better to stay on your friend's good side. |