Do I have any rights if my signed franchise agreement is different than my verbal agreement with the franchisors?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pensacola, FL

Flag

I have a lengthy very lopsided franchise contract that truly contradicts most of what I was verbally led to believe. In addition claims were made as to what my potential income would be, but I agreed to sign a statement that said I had not been told claims of income. (I was told that this was to say they weren't telling me "I'd be a millionaire".) Do I have any grounds to fight or would it be too difficult and costly since nothing is in writing?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 23, 2012 10:27. As a franchise attorney, I recommend you show the contract, and more importantly in this case, the FDD Franchise Disclosure Document that accompanied it, to an attorney for review and analysis given what happened. The changes to the FTC Franchise Rule make it an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of Section 5 of the Federal Trade Commission Act for any franchise company to:

    "Disclaim or require a prospective franchisee to waive reliance on any representation made in the disclosure document or in its exhibits or amendments."

    So, if Item 19 of the FDD says they "elect" not to give any financial performance representations, and these were in fact given as you allege, the integration clause of the franchise contract, if asserted by the franchisor, would fall within the above.

    In addition, Florida has a Franchise and Dealership Statute. Under the statute:

    "It is unlawful, when selling or establishing a franchise or distributorship, for any person:

    1. Intentionally to misrepresent the prospects or chances for success of a proposed or existing franchise or distributorship;

    2. Intentionally to misrepresent, by failure to disclose or otherwise, the known required total investment for such franchise or distributorship; or ..."

    If applicable misrepresentations were made, the statute further provides:

    "Any person, who shows in a civil court of law a violation of this section may receive a judgment for all moneys invested in such franchise or distributorship. Upon such a showing, the court may award any person bringing said action reasonable attorney's fees and shall award such person reasonable costs incurred in bringing the action, and execution shall thereupon issue."

    Look's like you have some good ammunition, but again a full review of everything by a franchise attorney is the best, next step forward.

    Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.
    Attorney at Law & Franchise Expert
    Director of Operations - Mr. Franchise
    FRANCHISE FOUNDATIONS APC

  2. Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 23, 2012 11:19. Mr. Murphy raises arguements that you need to have evaluated by an attorney. I note that you made no reference to the franchisor's Franchise Disclosure Document. Did you in fact receive one, as that may be crucial? While the comments about the effect of the "integration" clause or "parole evidence" clause are in general correct, without a thorough analysis by an experienced franchise lawyer, none of us can give you a well reasoned opinion as to your rights or the difficulty and cost in seeking to enforce them.

  3. Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 22, 2012 20:48. Your lengthy, lopsided franchise contract most certainly includes language that states that it is the entire agreement and no other agreements have been made nor can be made that are not in writing and signed by all parties.

  4. Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 22, 2012 22:31. I agree with my colleague that your lengthy agreement probably contains a "parole evidence" clause that precludes consideration of oral statements or representations. And no document like this would make any representations about your potential income.

    It sounds like you signed this agreement without reading it, or you would have known BEFORE signing that it didn't reflect the parties' oral communications. It also sounds like you didn't have your own lawyer reviewing this document and negotiating the terms before you committed to it.

    In general, your rights are defined by that document, unless you've got some argument about being fraudulently induced to enter into that agreement.

    If you want to discuss the exact language of the document you signed and the circumstances surrounding that transaction, see your own lawyer.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more
  5. Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 22, 2012 22:58. The written agreement will likely govern the relationship with the franchisor as a general rule. However, if you were verbally given earnings claims and the FDD did not have an Item 19 disclosure, or the claims were different than the Item 19 disclosure in the FDD, there may be an action against the franchisor. You appear to be in FL and FL has a franchise law that may apply and may provide you with a private right of action against the franchisor for misrepresentation of your chances for success, among other things. Of course, the fact that you signed a document indicating that you had not been told claims of income will make proof of your claims very difficult. If successful, you could receive a return of all monies paid.

    My recommendation is to speak with the Attorney General's office in Tallahassee, specifically the division responsible for overseeing franchise fraud and misrepresentation. If they are unhelpful, you may want to consult a franchise attorney who represents franchisees.

    If you found this reply helpful, please mark it as a "best answer".

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not intended to provide legal advice for your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary