| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I have any rights from a non-married 11 year relationship?
Hanover Park, IL
Viewed 34 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Family
Flag as objectionable
My boyfriend and I broke up after 11 years. He wants me to move out of his house. I have no job or money nor anywhere to go. I know common law marriage is not recognized in Illinois. Do I have any rights at all?
Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (1)Erik Glen Swanson
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes and no.
You don't have any rights such that a spouse would have, but you do have the rights anyone would have in your situation; that is, right to proper notice to leave, rights to your property, and rights to any property you jointly purchased (to the extent of your contribution, at least). |