Do I have any rights against creditor who garnished my bank account
Minneapolis, MN
Viewed 841 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
debt collection:
I received a garnishment from a particular debt and they took all the money out of my bank that was a loan from school to pay for school and my rent and now I am left in a negative and my bank will charge me fees until I get it back into the positive which I won\'t be getting a pay check until the 15th of this month. I did not have a warning that they will take money out of my bank instantly like that and leaving me even more in debt and not having money to pay my rent. I work all day and night- having two jobs and also going to school full time and I still don\'t have enough money to take care of myself right now. I don\'t know what I can do and I hope I get some legal advice.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer to this question depends on many things. You need an attorney.
The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) maintains a geographical directory of member-attorneys all over the US, who are consumer law attorneys. Please check at www.naca.net to see if there is someone in your area who might be able to advise you of possible solutions. Good luck. Cass S Weil
This attorney is licensed in Minnesota and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your situation sounds very difficult. If you only have enough income to live on without making credit card payments, you may be a candidate for bankruptcy. You should talk to a lawyer who specializes in Consumer Bankruptcy. Ther are many in Minneapolis who will meet with you for a free inital conference. You should check the listings on AVVO and selct somone who appeals to you.
|