Do i have any responsibility for not reporting to social security administration about my I-551 stamp cancelled

I used the I-551 stamp to get my unrestricted social number card. later, when i made a infopass appintment, the officer cancelled my stamp and told me my case is pending with nothing else(i think they just want to wait untill full two year marriage, then make a decision). Why social security administration already verified my stamp's validity and then the officer can cancell the stamp. Can i use the unrestricted social number card to work without employment and Do i have any responsibility for not reporting to social security administration about my I-551 stamp cancelled
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Laura Hofman

Laura Hofman

Contributor Level 2
As always, this does not constitute legal advice, and my response only pertains to the facts listed in your question. If I understand you correctly, you have been approved for your marriage-based green card. If your marriage-based green card has not been approved and your adjustment of status is still pending, you should not have been able to obtain a I-551 stamp in the first place and should be working with an EAD card, therefore would need to update your I-9.

If your green card or permanent residence has been approved and it has been less than 2 years since the approval and have not received your green card, you should file an I-90 to get a new card. If it's been 1 year and 9 month, you and your spouse should apply an I-751 to get an updated green card. Either way, you generally do not need to update your I-9 records each time you get an updated permanent residence status-- providing evidence of permanent residence once is generally enough.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard