Do I have any recourse if someone plagiarized my work?

Asked over 5 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

I have a contract written by me over the last 18 years that I use for clients. I own an agency for Baby Nurses and when a Baby Nurse signs up with me I offer the contract for their use with the Clients.
About 4 months ago I had a Baby Nurse join the agency and she asked for the contract which I sent to her free of charge.
She took that contract and brought it to a lawyer and added a few legal words, and changed the basic structure (literally that is all she did). It is still very recognizable as the contract I sent to her. She (the lawyer) put this Baby Nurses copywrite on the contract and the Baby Nurse is selling the contract to others.
Do I have any legal recourse?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hamid Jabbar

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Maybe. Depending on whether there was copying of protectable elements of your contract, you may have a civil claim for copyright infringement. If successful you could obtain an injunction to prevent her from using the infringing contract and monetary damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,987 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering