Do I have any recourse agaisnt the EEOC?

Asked about 1 year ago - Ocean City, MD

I walked-in to file a complaint at the Baltimore office. The saw me but were a bit combative. Anyway, I was told I could wait an hour for my papers or have them mailed to me. I opted to have them mailed. They should have arrived WEEKS ago (I was told I'd received them within a few days). This office does not answer the phone, I've been calling for weeks. My case may be in jeopardy by now (I'm on a time limit here). I live 2.5 hours away and I am not in a position to drive back up there just to go back into the office where the receptionist won't give you the time of day. Are there any other means available to me?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Bruce Lebau

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . try faxing 410-962-4270

    to Field Director: Rosemary Rhodes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,238 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,238 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering