Do I have any recourse against property owners.Visiting and attacked in parking lot of apt complex when leaving by 4-5 men. Left unconcious. Have 2 skull fractures and bleed in head. now recovering. Was not aware, but Detectives on case say community not safe. lots of crime. Anything I can do? Lots of pain and suffering. Not sure of any resulting future problems from head injury. Attorney answers (2)
That is horrible! Yes, you have recourse. It sounds like the complex had constructive knowledge that the community was not safe. Your claims could include a count for negligent security, since the complex obviously did not provide adequate measures to prevent this attack. If you will email me your contact information, we can discuss this further: dphillips@inawreck.com.
Dennis Phillips, Esq. www.inawreck.com. Negligence is no "accident" (TM) Million Dollar Advocates Forum, Mensa, Florida Bar, American Association for Justice, Florida Justice Association, Palm Beach County Justice Association, Broward County Justice Association 2 people marked this answer as good
Add comment
In order to have recourse against the property owner you will have to prove that the criminal attack was forseeable to them and that they failed to have adequate security to prevent this type of attack when they knew or should have known such an attack could occur. It sounds as though the detectives have provided the first pieces of proof that in fact this complex was the scene of many prior crimes. Further investigation will require the police reports of past incidents of criminal activity and violence at the complex. I am sorry to hear you suffered such a terrible injury that is likely to leave you with long term effects. You deserve to make a recovery. Your case involves many aspects of the law including who will pay your medical bills such as your own health insurance and the insurance of the property owners. I help clients with these issues on a daily basis. I reccommend you discuss this issue with a Board Certified Attorney. If you would like to discuss it with me and provide some further facts I would be happy to do so. I can be reached at Bryan@usalaw.com. You can also read some information on choosing an attorney for your injury law case on my website. http://www.bryancaulfield.com/index.php/wxperie... I wish you best of luck and a speedy recovery.
2 people marked this answer as good
Find Financial Markets And Services Lawyers |