Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have any recourse against a vet that mass cremated my dog when it was supposed to be a private cremation?

I made the agonizing decision to have my very sick, 12-yr-old dog (and 24/7 companion) euthanized in May. When we went into the vet's office that day, I decided to pay the extra monies for a private cremation so that we would be able to keep her ashes. We have since found out that she was mass cremated by mistake - no ashes to remember her by. The vet has offered to reimburse the cremation fees.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
I am sorry (been down that road myself) but what recourse do you think you might have against your vet? These things do happen and you should be glad that you were told the truth - the crematorium could easily have given you a box of ashes and you would never have known it wasn't your dog. Take the very generous offer your vet has made and try to remember your dog as she was.
1 person marked this answer as good
Christian K. Lassen II
Christian K. Lassen II, licensed in Pennsylvania and New Jersey

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now