Do I have any recourse after a Lifestyle Lift procedure and 2nd corrective procedure leaves undesirable results?

Am I stuck paying the full price and disfigurement?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
You may have a claim for medical malpractice and negligent work below the standard of case, since a 2nd procedure was necessary and it too was deficient. I recommend going to another doctor, and get an opinion about the performance of the first doctor, as well as an estimate of the damage done and what it will take to fix it. Get copies of all your medical records, and then contact a lawyer about a possible suit.

What does your written agreement say with your doctor? It may specify what your rights are against this doctor, and if, for instance you're requried to resolve any disputes by arbitration.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.