| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I have any legal rights to stay on my fathers property?
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
I live in a trailer on my fathers property for four+ years now. He always said that it is mine, but I have nothing legal on this. Last summer I married. My wife has cats. After a year of cats in the trailer, my father never knew they were there because I hid them and we are so very clean with them. Now he knows about them and tells me I have to leave, or they do. They are like our kids(we can't have any) and I feel that as an adult I should be able to keep them and my home. I am disabled, and do not have the money to move without at least 90 days to plan and save up. I am 40, and considered "slow" but am responsible for all other aspects in my life- food, health, my car and home. Do I have any legal recourse to stay or must I leave and if he says "get out", must I go immediately?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should really speak with an attorney who can help you. There is a legal aid office in Pittsburgh - the contact information is: http://www.palegalservices.org/staff.htm, Pennsylvania Legal Aid Network, 928 Penn Avenue
Pittsburgh, PA 15222, Toll Free: 866-761-6572 Good luck. |