Do I have any legal recourse on a dealership that misrepresented the accident history of a pre-owned car?

Bought a certified pre-owned car from a dealer. The carfax provided from the dealer said no accident history. Just took it in for service recently where the dealership (same one I bought it from) told me that the car had been in an accident and that a number of things had been replaced...ie radiator, windshield, etc... (consequently, the issue I brought it in to the dealer for was caused by this accident).
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patrick St George Cousins

Patrick St George Cousins

Contributor Level 5
I am sorry to hear that you are going through this. It seems that you may have a claim. First, you purchased a certified vehicle. Arguably the vehicle had to meet certain criteria to be awarded the certified label. The dealership and maybe the manufacturer could be liable. Second, the dealership should have inspected the vehicle prior to selling it to you. It does not appear that the vehicle was sold "As Is." Please discuss these issues with the dealer. If you get no relief, contact an attorney in your area that focuses their practice in the area of auto warranties and defects. You may get assistance from your local Bar Association. I wish you the best.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources