Do I have any legal recourse if my ex son in law used my credit card without my permission

Asked 9 months ago - Petersburg, MI

my daughter used it so he thought he was entitled . he also borrowed $2000.00, and 1800.00

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Daniel Tam

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did he use it while they were married? Can it be established that he was the one who used it and not her? If you feel he committed a crime, you should contact the police.

    Please note that no attorney-client relationship is created by my answers to questions on the Avvo forum. My... more
  2. Tyler S Hinz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Contact your credit card company and assert the charges were the result of fraud. Then, if you are willing to, you should contact your local police department and file a police report asserting that you were the victim of identity theft and that your son in law was the party responsible.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,303 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,303 answers this week

2,696 attorneys answering