Skip to main content

Do I have any legal recourse for destruction of company property by a former employee?

Duluth, GA |
Filed under: Small claims court

An employee recently discharged for numerous unexcused absences and poor performance, intentionally disassembled and scattered parts from new equipment, without my knowledge, causing several hundreds of dollars is lost product inventory.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

You could bring a claim for damages but realistically for a few hundred dollars it is not worth it.

This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship, nor does it constitute specific legal advice.

Posted

I agree with Atty. Woodring, cost of recovering from your former employee may not be worth pursuing the lost product inventory damages. The choice is yours. Best of luck to you.

Answer given for general advice and is not a legal opinion, which would require an analysis of the facts and circumstances as well as the applicable law and regulations.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer