Do I have any legal recourse? Just bought a used car as is whose NAV system was unrepairable ($3000 replacement required)

The strut bushings need replacement too, and that is $900. Neither problem was obvious or reported -though carfax had reported the NAV in the repair claim section for a prior year-we assumed it was repaired since the computer screen worked. Salesperson said we just needed a ($300) new disc for the NAV to operate. It wasn't until we got the new disk and saw it fail and then had it diagnosed at a service dept.. that we realized it needed replacement. We never would have paid so much if we'd known about these issues. . It was a credit union sale. The credit union told me to negotiate a repair or some kind of deal with the dealer and gave me his number. I'm not skilled in negotiation; what can I do or expect to deal for? "WORRY FREE" - condition checked, it said, & carfax was good
Additional information
Car is 6 years old and was represented as in very good condition, which it appeared to be from what we could see. How much can a buyer be faulted for if there is no mechanic available to inspect (it was a weekend) and the finance director said we had to pay $500 for a three day cancellation policy or we couldn't inspect on our own and then return if we didn't like it. That would've pushed the car price beyond our budget. This repair bill would be 1/4 the price of the car. Shouldn't we have been told before signing a contract?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
"As is" means as is, with no warranty of any kind, so weekend or not, what you were told or not, it's a case of "buyer beware." Used cars are no exception, and if anything, they prove the rule. You chose to rely on your own inspection, and on Carfax, and on the salesperson, but you "assumed" something about the NAV repair. You shouldn't have assumed anything, which you acknowledge by stating it would have been better to have your own machanic inspect the car.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
2 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
As is means the sale is not subject to review. You were warned because the term as is is the warning to a buyer. All the rest is salesmanship to try and land you as the buyer. Good luck.
0 0
Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
“As Is” can be a hard thing to get around in a used car sale. In most states, your legal rights in a used car sale are mostly determined by the paperwork that you sign. But even in an “as is” sale you might get some legal rights anyway. For instance, in many states an oral representation by the seller may over-ride a written disclaimer of warranties. Also in every sale there is a “warranty of description of the goods” which means that if the sales contract describes the vehicle then the vehicle you get must match the description. Also there’s a federal law that requires all car dealers to post on the window of all used cars they are selling a special “Buyer Guide” form (it’s often called a Used Car Window Sticker) that discloses your warranty rights. Many small lot car dealers don’t comply with the law. If they don’t, then you may end up with a warranty after all and you may even have the right to cancel the sale. The back side of the form has to be completely filled out and many car lots, big and small, fail to do that too and that can also trigger your right to cancel the deal. You can see what the Buyer Guide form looks like on this web site page: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html . You need to talk to a local Consumer Law attorney who deals with this kind of case (it's called "autofraud" or car sales fraud). Call your local attorney's Bar Association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law attorney near you or you can go to this web site page for a Free Online 50 State National List of Consumer Law Lawyers (http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml) and find one near you (lawyers don’t pay to get listed here and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net). But act quickly because for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a lawsuit in court or your rights expire (it's called the statute of limitations), so don't waste your time getting to a Consumer Law attorney and finding out what your rights are. If this answer was helpful, please check the box below.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: credit card debt

Previous question: Teen father seeks custody