Skip to main content

Do I have any legal obligation to report my divorce to the immigration office?!

Los Angeles, CA |

I won lottery green card about 3 years ago. After I won the lottery I married to my ex-husband. I added him to my file. And he got his green card because of this marriage. Unfortunately, after few months he got his GC he suddenly left me. And somehow forced me to file a divorce. Our divorce has finalized. As we have live together less than 2 years and he got his GC based on our marriage, do I have any responsibility to report it to immigration office?! And if so, where should I report it ?!

Thanks for your help

Attorney Answers 3


No obligation to report your divorce.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

16 lawyers agree

1 comment



Thanks for your reply. Do they care that he married me just because of getting his green card?!


You have no such responsibility. You do not need to report the divorce.

Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

7 lawyers agree


You have no obligation to report the divorce.

Alexus P. Sham (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics