Do I have any claim to the car or the money for the car?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 10 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
While in a relationship with a woman two years ago, I took out a personal loan and bought a car from a friend for this woman. The car was put into my girlfriend's name eventhough I took out the loan for it. For the next 6 or 7 months while we were still together I was making the loan payments as part of our monthly household bills. We separated in December of 07 and I have been bugging her ever since for some sort of payment on this loan that I continue to make payments on. Is there anyway with it being a personal loan in my name and the car being put in her name that I have any claim to anything?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania |