Do I have any claim / right to real estate?

My common law wife died several years ago. Her son, from a previous marriage, and I are the only beneficiaries in her will. She left her son 70% ownership and me 30% ownership of the house. I also have a life estate. Her will states that if either her son or I died within 6 months of her death, the other beneficiary gets everything in her estate. Her son died, 2 years after her, without a will. Do I have any claim or right to the house? Her son's father is closest relative. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Because her son lived more than 6 months after his mother's death, the 70-30 split with your life estate remains in effect. If the son had no wife, children, or siblings, his father would be the heir and the holder of the 70% interest. You need a probate attorney to help you preserve your interests in the property.
I recommend Howard Reiner (713) 963-8004
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
34 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
24 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard