Do i have an unlawful dismissal, Discrimination and sexual harrassment case?
Houston, TX
Viewed 49 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I am an American Citizen working for an American company in the Middle East. I have an employment contract (2005) and an unlawful dismissal letter (2009) with no reason as to why I was terminated. The title of the letter says "layoff" but the body of the letter includes no reason. The company refuses to put reasons of my termination in writing. My former boss showed favoritism towards his other team members and discrimination towards me. On several occasions during my tenure at the company, I received sexual harassment and discrimination comments from the Director of the company. At one instance, two other colleagues where present, he jokingly said "I will not assign you as a manager because you are nice looking and a distraction to the men".
Answers (2)Kevin L. Colbert
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may have a discrimination and sexual harrasment claim. The terms of your contract would have to be evaluated to determine the nature, if any, of the breach of the employment agreement. Depending on the number of women and your qualifications, there may be a discrimination claim based on the comments of the Director. If the basis for not assigniing you as a manager where based on your gender, that is gender discrimination.
I would be ahppy to consult with you. Lannie Todd Kelly
This attorney is licensed in Texas and 2 other states.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may have a sexual discrimination claim based upon what you have stated above. I would want to know more about the environment, and the witnesses if you were to bring the claim to the EEOC. However, there are a number of these cases that have been brought. My office handles them regularly.
|